CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 K85039

Mr. Albert D. Neipris
Alan Plastics Company, Inc.
Post Office Box 187
Canton, Massachusetts 02021

RE: Tariff classification of reground granular black poly(vinyl chloride) from India.

Dear Mr. Neipris:

In your letter dated April 9, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling for reground black poly(vinyl chloride) consisting of a single thermoplastic material, poly(vinyl chloride), transformed into primary (granular) form. Chapter 39 Note 7 provides: "Heading 3915 does not apply to waste, parings and scrap of a single thermoplastic material transformed into primary forms (headings 3901 to 3914)." The applicable subheading for the reground black poly(vinyl chloride) consisting of a single thermoplastic material, poly(vinyl chloride), in granular form will be 3904.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other polymers of vinyl chloride in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under 3904.90.5000, HTSUS, which are products of India and other beneficiary countries may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division